Houston Poetry Fest - - - - Poetry Poetry Poetry

Houston Poetry Fest 2017


Schedule of Events


Last updated
3:30 pm, Oct 15, 2017

HPF Dates are Oct 13, 14, & 15, 2017
Univ. of Houston - Downtown

The following has been updated to the final schedule, as of the date above. However, all order or reading, poets, are subject to change.

Also see the Poets Bios page for more info.

— Friday, October 13 —

7:30 p.m. Welcome Center, 3rd Floor, Girard St. Bldg, 201 Girard St.

— Opening Session of Houston Poetry Fest 2017 —

Welcome to UH-D

Opening Remarks

Guest Poet

Juried Poets

 


 - Break -

Dr. Jane Creighton

Robert Clark, Event Chair

Deborah "D.E.E.P." Mouton

Lucy Griffith

Walter Heineman

Cindy Childress


Featured Poet

Juried Poets




- Door Prizes &
Closing Words -

Gabrielle Langley

Liz Minette  

Lesley Clinton

Margo Davis

Amie Sharp


Gary Rosin, Robert Clark

— Saturday Morning, October 14 —

 Welcome Center, 3rd Floor, Girard St. Bldg, 201 Girard Street


10 a.m. to 11 a.m: Poetics Workshop

Toni M. Holland


11 a.m. to Noon: Be Like Yeats Workshop

John Gorman

See Workshops page for description.


— Saturday Afternoon, October 14 —

1 p.m. to 3 p.m.

Welcome Center, 3rd Floor, Girard St. Bldg, 201 Girard Street

Traditional Open Reading

Presentation of Prizes & Reading by
Ekphrastic Poetry Contest Winners


— Saturday Evening, October 14 —

7:30 p.m. Welcome Center, 3rd Floor, Girard St. Bldg, 201 Girard St.

Welcome

Lorene Pouncey Memorial

Guest Poet

Juried Poets



- Break -

Robert Clark

Sandi Glorfield presenting

Daniel Peña

Vanessa Zimmer-Powell

Sarah M. Sala  

Juliane Tran

Guest Poet

Juried Poets




- Door Prizes &
Closing Words -

Octavio Quintanilla

Patty Ware

Sandi Stromberg  

Cindy Huyser

Katherine Marie Stingley


Gary Rosin, Robert Clark

— Sunday, October 15 —

2:00 p.m. Welcome Center, 3rd Floor, Girard St. Bldg, 201 Girard St.

Welcome

Maryann Villarreal --  

Memorial Award

Youth Poet

Guest Poet

Juried Poets



- Break -

Robert Clark

Maryann Villarreal & Richard Gamez

 presenting

Sara Garg

Delicia Daniels

Lizzie Ballagher

Kristina McDonald

Katherine Hoerth


Lucille Johnson Clark --

Memorial Award

Guest Poet

Performance Poet

Juried Poets




- Door Prizes &
Closing Words -

Robert Clark

 

Alan Ainsworth

Raie Crawford

Eva Skrande

Clara Bush Vadala

Sarah Van Arsdale

L.A. Merrill


Gary Rosin, Robert Clark